skip navigation

Athletic Dept. Info

Welcome to the Athletic Department Information Section

Dr. Anthony Pappas

Dr. Anthony Pappas

Athletic Director

Phone: 319-433-2708

Keri Hudson

Keri Hudson

Athletic Secretary

Phone: 319-433-2707


Jeff Conrey

Jeff Conrey

WahawkAthletics.org Webmaster

Phone: (319) 404-0495

2017-2018 Athletic Forms

These two forms must be signed annually by parents/guardians and their student(s) in Grades 7-12 before the student(s) can participate in Interscholastic Athletics, Cheerleading & Dance.



West High School 2017- 2018 Coaching Staff

Baseball

Andrew Meister - Head Coach
Matt Metcalf
Eric Harbaugh
Tyler Morehead
Ryan Hunter
Gene Gonzales

Boys Basketball

Cliff Berinobis - Head Coach
(OPEN)
(OPEN)
(OPEN)
(OPEN)
Cole Cook

Girls Basketball

Dr. Anthony Pappas - Head Coach
Katie LeClere
Kellap Grant
Leilana Kruchek
A.J. Cassidy

Bowling

Todd Bracken - Head Coach
Ken Ruddy

Cheerleading

(OPEN) - Head Coach
(OPEN)

Boys Cross Country

Joe Malsam - Head Coach
 

Girls Cross Country

Loren Thalacker - Head Coach
Shannon Brauer
 

Dance

(OPEN) - Head Coach
 

Football

Lonnie Moore - Head Coach
Eric Harbaugh
DeAngelo Newman
Andrew Robinson
Joe Kadlec
Matt Grimm
Nick Roe
Dave Milder
Steward Rickert
 

Boys Golf

Josh Barta - Head Coach
Mike Penning
 

Girls Golf

Kelly Nelson - Head Coach
(OPEN)
 

Hockey

Brian Cook - Head Coach
 

Boys Soccer

Mike Penning - Head Coach
Trent Duniven
Brian Guetzlaff
 

Girls Soccer

Ross Jones - Head Coach
Andrew Bierl
 

Softball

Ashley Reimer - Head Coach
Cari Lee
Sammie Allison-Rodriguez
Trisha Ganfield
 

Boys Swimming

Virgil Haley - Head Coach
Jeff Kamp
 

Girls Swimming

Jeff Kamp - Head Coach
Ryan Paulson
 

Boys Tennis

John Aldrich - Head Coach
(OPEN)
 

Girls Tennis

Brenton Kuchera - Head Coach
Slavica Sabic
 

Boys Track

Matt Mostek - Head Coach
Jason Essman
Aaron Reinhart
Nickolas Casillas
 

Girls Track

Joe Malsam - Head Coach
Shannon Brauer
(OPEN)
 

Trapshooting

Chad Erhardt - Head Coach
Mike Barret
 

Volleyball

Malcolm Cleope - Head Coach
Cari Lee
Kaylene Orr
Sarah Saladino
Slavica Sabic
(OPEN)
 

Wrestling

Alex Dolly - Head Coach
Ryan Matherly
Joe Kadlec
 

Weight Coach

Ben Thoma - Head Coach