skip navigation

Athletic Dept. Info

Welcome to the Athletic Department Information Section

Dr. Anthony Pappas

Dr. Anthony Pappas

Athletic Director

Phone: 319-433-2708

Keri Hudson

Keri Hudson

Athletic Secretary

Phone: 319-433-2707


Grace Patterson

Grace Patterson

Webmaster


2020-2021 Athletic Forms

These two forms must be signed annually by parents/guardians and their student(s) in Grades 7-12 before the student(s) can participate in Interscholastic Athletics, Cheerleading & Dance.


West High School 2020-2021 Coaching Staff

Baseball

Chad Crosby - Head Coach
Nate Schoepske
Eric Harbaugh
Matt Davis
Ryan Hunter
Jonah Woodward

Boys Basketball

Cliff Berinobis - Head Coach
Dave Milder
Derrick Slater
Justin Little
Ben Barnett
Jonah Woodward

Girls Basketball

Dr. Anthony Pappas - Head Coach
(Open)
(Open)
AJ Cassidy
Kaylene Orr

Bowling

Brandon Steen - Head Coach
Ken Ruddy

Cheerleading

Karen Utterback - Head Coach
Liz Utterback

Boys Cross Country

Joe Malsam - Head Coach
(Open)
 

Girls Cross Country

Lincoln Vorba - Head Coach
Matt Mackenzie
 

Dance

Kelly Nelson - Head Coach
 

Football

Lonnie Moore - Head Coach
Eric Harbaugh
DeAngelo Newman
(Open)
(Open)
Matt Grimm
Nick Roe
Dave Milder
 

Boys Golf

Josh Barta - Head Coach
Mike Penning
 

Girls Golf

Kelly Nelson - Head Coach
(Open)
 

Hockey

Brian Cook - Head Coach
Beau Cook
Todd Burch
Mike Wirtjes
 

Boys Soccer

Mike Penning - Head Coach
Trent Duniven
Brian Guetzlaff
Alek Davis
 

Girls Soccer

Chris Worthley - Head Coach
Ross Jones
Stephanie Barrios
 

Softball

Ashley Reimer - Head Coach
Kaylene Orr
Adam Dehl
Alexia Farrell
 

Boys Swimming

Virgil Haley - Head Coach
Jeff Kamp
 

Girls Swimming & Diving

Jeff Kamp - Head Coach
Ryan Paulson
 

Boys Tennis

John Aldrich - Head Coach
Randy Krecji
 

Girls Tennis

Brenton Kuchera - Head Coach
Slavica Sabic
 

Boys Track

Matt Mostek - Head Coach
Tyler Morehead
(Open)
Eric Harbaugh
 

Girls Track

Lincoln Vorba - Head Coach
Niara Oliver
(Open)
Dave Milder
 

Trapshooting

Chad Erhardt - Head Coach
 

Volleyball

Ashley Berinobis - Head Coach
(Open)
Grace Patterson
Tyler Gladden
Kaylene Orr
(Open)
 

Wrestling

Steve Farrell - Head Coach
Phil Schintler
Joe Kadlec
 

Weight Coach

Ben Thoma - Head Coach