skip navigation

Athletic Dept. Info

Welcome to the Athletic Department Information Section

Dr. Anthony Pappas

Dr. Anthony Pappas

Athletic Director

Phone: 319-433-2708

Keri Hudson

Keri Hudson

Athletic Secretary

Phone: 319-433-2707

Grace Patterson

Grace Patterson

Webmaster

Phone: 319-464-2866


2021-2022 Athletic Forms

These two forms must be signed annually by parents/guardians and their student(s) in Grades 7-12 before the student(s) can participate in Interscholastic Athletics, Cheerleading & Dance.


West High School 2021-2022 Coaching Staff

Baseball

Nate Lamphier - Head Coach

Colton Sutton

Nick Lamphier

Jim Moeller

Cole Slawitschka

(OPEN)

Boys' Basketball

Cliff Berinobis - Head Coach

(OPEN)

Derrick Slater

(OPEN)

Ben Barnett

Jonah Woodward

Girls' Basketball

Dr. Anthony Pappas - Head Coach

(OPEN)

Christian Guido

AJ Cassidy

Kaylene Orr

Bowling

Brandon Steen - Head Coach

Ken Ruddy

Cheerleading

Karen Utterback - Head Coach

David Cathey

Boys' Cross Country

Lincoln Vorba - Head Coach
 
Jacob Walter
 

Girls' Cross Country

Evan Deuth - Head Coach
 
Miranda Hansen
 

Dance

Kelly Nelson - Head Coach
 

Football

Lonnie Moore - Head Coach
 
Eric Harbaugh
 
DeAngelo Newman
 
Witt Harbets
 
Jarred Johnston
 
Matt Grimm
 
Nick Roe
 
(OPEN)
 
Joe Davis
 

Boys' Golf

Josh Barta - Head Coach
 
Mike Penning
 

Girls' Golf

Kelly Nelson - Head Coach
 
(OPEN)
 

Hockey

Brian Cook - Head Coach
 
Beau Cook
 
Todd Burch
 
Mike Wirtjes
 

Boys' Soccer

Mike Penning - Head Coach
 
Trent Duniven
 
Brian Guetzlaff
 
Alek Davis
 

Girls' Soccer

Chris Worthley - Head Coach
 
Kristi Klatt
 
Stephanie Barrios
 

Softball

Adam Dehl - Head Coach
 
(OPEN)
 
Holly Janssen
 
Nate Schoepske
 

Boys' Swimming

Jeff Kamp - Head Coach
 
Eric Melrose
 

Girls' Swimming & Diving

Jeff Kamp - Head Coach
 
Kassie Hennings
 

Boys' Tennis

(OPEN) - Head Coach
 
(OPEN)
 

Girls' Tennis

Brenton Kuchera - Head Coach
 
Slavica Sabic
 

Boys' Track

Matt Mostek - Head Coach
 
(OPEN)
 
Nick Peiffer
 
Eric Harbaugh
 

Girls' Track

Lincoln Vorba - Head Coach

Miara Oliver
 
Evan Deuth
 
(OPEN)
 

Trapshooting

Chad Erhardt - Head Coach
 

Volleyball

Ashley Berinobis - Head Coach
 
AJ Cassidy

Grace Patterson
 
Stephanie Rasco
 
Kaylene Orr
 
(OPEN)
 

Wrestling

Steve Farrell - Head Coach

Phil Schintler
 
Joe Kadlec
 

Weight Coach

Ben Thoma - Head Coach